Privacy Policy

When you provide us with information through RevisionSkincare.com, we respect your privacy and recognize the need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information you may share with us. Revision Skincare has adopted this Privacy Statement in order to inform you of its policies with respect to information collected from this website. Please take a moment to read about our Privacy Policy before using and/or submitting information on this site.

Your Acceptance of Our Privacy Policy and Practices
Your use of this website constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and your consent to the practices it describes. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy and our terms and conditions at will. We assume no obligation to advise you of any changes to our Privacy Policy or our terms and conditions. We suggest that you check back, at regular intervals, for updates to our Privacy Policy and terms and conditions.

Personally Identifiable Information
Revision Skincare may collect data from you that you provide to us voluntarily such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and other personal information. We have a strict policy where we do not rent, share or sell your information to any third party, for any reason, except as provided herein. Specifically, the contact information we collect may be used for our own internal tracking purposes and to provide you with information we believe may be of interest to you.  

Information that is not personal or is not associated with any personally identifiable data, such as questions, comments, ideas and suggestions, shall be deemed to be non-confidential and Revision Skincare shall be free to disclose and use it for any purpose, without any obligation whatsoever to you.

Non-Identifiable Information
We may also use a technology known as "cookies" or any technology that now exists or is later developed that performs the same general function that tracks your travel through our site. Most browsers are set up to accept cookies. You may reset your browser so that these cookies are not accepted. If you choose to decline cookies, some of the functionality of the revisionskincare.com site may be impaired.

Data gathered through cookies and web server logs may include information such as the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at the site, your computer’s operating system and browser software and the sites visited just before and just after our site. Revision Skincare does not use this information to determine the individual identity of any visitor.

  • Cookies and Web Technologies. A “cookie” is a small text file that identifies your computer or device. When you visit our Store, unique cookies are placed on your browser. A web beacon is a technology with a unique identifier that is typically contained in a small graphic file in a web page or in an email. We may use these Technologies to identify that you’ve logged into the Store, to hold selected products in your shopping cart when you navigate away from the order page, to suggest content and products that we think may be relevant to you, and to monitor aggregate usage of our Store. We also use these Technologies to measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns and to improve our Store by recognizing which pages are visited and whether those visits result in purchases.
  • Interest-Based Advertising. So that we can better target our advertising to individuals’ interests, we work with advertising partners who may use Technologies, including cookies to gather browsing Information about you when you use our Store. Our advertising partners may also gather information about your visits to other websites to infer information about your interests. We or our advertising partners may use this information to make inferences about your interests so that we can advertise our products to you on other sites that you visit or in emails that we send to you.
  • Analytics. We may also use Google Analytics and other service providers to collect information regarding visitor behavior and visitor demographics on our Store. For more information about Google Analytics, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can opt out of Google’s processing of data generated by your use of the Store by visiting http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Surveys, Sweepstakes and Promotions
On this website, you may be able to participate in surveys, sweepstakes and other promotions. If you choose to participate in these promotions, we may ask you for information such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number. We use the information you provide to administer our contests, sweepstakes and other promotions. We also may use the information to communicate with you about our products, services and promotions.

Children’s Privacy
RevisionSkincare.com is not directed to children nor does Revision Skincare intentionally collect or maintain any personal information from children under the age of 13 years old.

Legally Required Disclosure of Information
Although we make every effort to preserve visitor privacy, we may be compelled to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is legally required to comply with a judicial proceeding, a court order or other legal matter.

Third Party Sites
This Policy applies only to information collected by Revision Skincare via the www.revisionskincare.com site and does not extend to any third-party websites or communications that may reference RevisionSkincare.com.

 

Revision Skincare Privacy Policy for California Residents 

Last Updated on: November 1, 2022 

ThisPrivacy Policy for California Residents supplements the information contained in Revision Skincare's Privacy Policy (https://revisionskincare.com/pages/privacy-policy) and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California ("consumers" or "you"). Revision Skincare (“Revision” or “we”) adopts this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (“CPRA”), and other California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CPRA have the same meaning when used in this Policy.  

Personal Information We Collect 

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device ("personal information"). Personal information does not include publicly available (information that is lawfully made available from federal, state, or local government records, or information that we have a reasonable basis to believe is lawfully made available to the general public by you or from widely distributed media, or by you; or information made available by a person to whom you have disclosed the information if you have not restricted the information to a specific audience) information or lawfully obtained, truthful information that is a matter of public concern. Personal information does not include consumer information that is deidentified or aggregate consumer information.  

In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:  

 

Category 

Collected 

Length of Retention 

Sold 

Shared  

A. Identifiers. 

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. 

YES 

Approximately 7 years. 

NO 

YES 

B. Any personal information described in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). 

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. 

YES 

Approximately 7 years. 

NO 

YES 

C. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law. 

NO 

- 

NO 

NO 

D. Commercial information. 

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. 

YES 

Approximately 7 years. 

NO 

NO 

E. Biometric information. 

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. 

NO 

- 

NO 

NO 

F. Internet or other electronic network activity information. 

Browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website application, or advertisement. 

YES 

Approximately 7 years. 

NO 

YES 

G. Geolocation data.  

YES 

Approximately 7 years. 

NO 

NO 

H. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. 

NO 

- 

NO 

NO 

I. Professional or employment-related information.  

NO 

- 

NO 

NO 

J. Education information, defined as information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1232g; 34 C.F.R. Part 99). 

NO 

- 

NO 

NO 

K. Inferences drawn from any of the other personal information to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. 

YES 

Approximately 7 years. 

NO 

YES 

L. Sensitive personal information. 

Personal information that reveals; a consumer’s social security, driver’s license, state identification card, or passport number; account log-in, financial account, debit card, or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account; precise geolocation; racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, or union membership; contents of a consumer’s mail, email, and text messages unless the business is the intended recipient of the communication; genetic data; the processing of biometric information for the purpose of uniquely identifying a consumer; personal information collected and analyzed concerning a consumer’s health; personal information collected and analyzed concerning a consumer’s sex life or sexual orientation.  

NO 

- 

NO 

NO 

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources: 

Directly from you. For example, from data you provide to us voluntarily such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and other personal information, or from products and services you purchase. 

Use of Personal Information 

We may collect or use the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:  

To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a price quote or ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders or process returns.  

To inform and strengthen our own internal tracking purposes. 

To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Website, products, and services, and provide you with information we believe may be of interest to you.  

To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations. 

As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CPRA. 

To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our consumers is among the assets transferred. 

Additional purposes: 

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or sensitive personal information or use the personal information or sensitive personal information we collected for additional purposes that are incompatible with the disclosed purpose for which the personal information was collected without providing the consumer with notice. 

Third Parties: 

We disclose your personal information to the following categories of third parties: 

Providers of software as a service for ad placement and data analytics. 

Your Rights and Choices 

The CPRA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information, including sensitive personal information. This section describes your CRPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights. A verifiable consumer request must allow us to verify that the consumer making the request is the consumer about whom we have collected information or is a person authorized by the consumer to act on such consumer’s behalf. If we cannot verify, using commercially reasonable methods, the relevant consumer’s identity, then we are not obligated to provide information, delete personal information, or correct inaccurate personal information.  

Consumers’ Right to Know What Personal Information is Being Collected and Right to Access Personal Information: 

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you relating to your personal information that we collect. Upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request from you, we will disclose to you: 

The categories of personal information we collected about you. 

The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you. 

Our business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling, or sharing that personal information. 

The categories of third parties to whom we disclose that personal information. 

The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you. 

Page Break 

Consumers’ Right to Know What Personal Information is Sold or Shared and with Whom: 

You have the right to request that we disclose to you certain information pertaining to what personal information is sold or shared and with whom. Upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request from you, we will disclose to you: 

The categories of personal information that we collected about you. 

The categories of personal information that we sold or shared about you and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or shared, by category or categories of personal information for each category of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or shared.  

The categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose and the categories of persons to whom it was disclosed for a business purpose.  

Two separate lists will be provided to you relating to the selling, sharing, or disclosure of your personal information: 

A list of the categories of personal information we have sold or shared about you in the preceding twelve (12) months. 

A list of the categories of personal information we have disclosed about you for a business purpose in the preceding twelve (12) months.  

Consumers’ Right to Opt Out of Sale or Sharing of Personal Information: 

You have the right to opt out of sale or sharing. At any time, you may direct us not to sell or share your personal information.  

We will not share or sell the personal information of consumers if we have actual knowledge that the consumer is less than 16 years old, unless the consumer or for consumers younger than 13, the consumer’s guardian, affirmatively authorize the sale or sharing of the consumer’s personal information.  

Consumers’ Right to Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information: 

You have the right, at any time, to direct us to limit our use of your sensitive personal information to necessary uses provided in the CPRA, such as performing certain services and delivering certain goods.  

Consumers’ Right to Delete Personal Information: 

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you, subject to certain exceptions. Upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request from you, we will review your request to see if an exception allowing us to retain the information applies. We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is reasonably necessary for us, our service provider(s), or our contractors to:  

Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated by you within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you. 

Help to ensure security and integrity to the extent the use of the consumer’s personal information is reasonably necessary and proportionate for those purposes. 

Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality. 

Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law. 

Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546et. seq.). 

Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research that conforms or adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the ability to complete such research, if you previously provided informed consent. 

Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us and compatible with the context in which the consumer provided the information.  

Comply with a legal obligation. 

We will delete or deidentify personal information not subject to one of these exceptions from our records and will notify our service providers and contractors to take similar action and notify all third parties to whom we have sold or shared your personal information to delete your personal information unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. We may maintain a confidential record of deletion requests solely for the purpose of preventing the personal information of a request from being sold, for compliance with laws or for other purposes, solely to the extent permissible under the CPRA. 

Consumers’ Right to Correct Inaccurate Personal Information: 

You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information of yours, taking into account the nature of the personal information and the purpose of the processing of the personal information. Once we receive a verifiable request from you to correct inaccurate personal information, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to correct the inaccurate personal information.  

Consumers’ Right of No Retaliation Following Opt Out or Exercise of Other Rights: 

We will not discriminate against any consumer for exercising any of your rights addressed herein. We may still offer financial incentives such as compensation payments for the collection or retention of personal information. We may also offer a different price, rate, level, or quality of goods or services to consumers if that price or difference is reasonably related to the value provided to us by the consumer’s data, and we may offer loyalty, rewards, premium features, discounts, or club card programs. If you refuse to provide opt-in consent, then we will wait for at least twelve (12) months before next requesting that you provide opt-in consent.  

Exercising Your Rights: 

Right to Know, Delete, and Correct: 

To exercise your rights to know, delete, and correct, please submit a request by either:  

Emailing us atinfo@revisionskincare.com with “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” in the subject line.  

Call us at 800-385-6652. 

Sending direct mail to us at the following address: 

Revision Skincare 

Attn: eCommerce Privacy 

5930 W. Campus Circle Drive 

Irving, TX 75063 

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a request to know or delete related to your personal information. You may also make a request to know or delete on behalf of your child.  

You may only submit a request to know twice within a twelve (12) month period. Revision Skincare may refuse consumer requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character. 

We will only use personal information provided in the request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make it.  

Right to Opt Out of Sale or Sharing of Personal Information: 

You or a person authorized by you may use the link on our homepage titled “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” to opt out of the sale or sharing of your personal information.  

Right to Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information: 

You or a person authorized by you may use the link on our homepage titled “Limit the Use of My Sensitive Personal Information” to limit the use or disclosure of your sensitive personal information to those uses authorized by the CPRA. 

Response Timing and Format: 

We will confirm receipt of your request within ten (10) business days. If you do not receive confirmation within the 10-day timeframe, please contact:info@revisionskincare.com. 

We endeavor to, free of charge and depending on your request, deliver your information, correct inaccurate personal information, or delete your personal information, within forty-five (45) days of receiving your verifiable consumer request. If we require more time (up to another 45 days), we will notify you. 

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.  

The information disclosed will cover the twelve (12) month period preceding our receipt of your verifiable consumer request. If you request information beyond that period to be disclosed, we will provide you with that information so long as doing so does not prove to be impossible or would involve a disproportionate effort. Your right and our obligation to provide information beyond the 12-month period shall only apply to personal information collected on or after January 1, 2022. 

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a reasonable fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.    

Other California Privacy Rights 

California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@revisionskincare.com or write to us at: Revision Skincare, Attn: eCommerce Privacy, 5930 W. Campus Circle Dr., Irving, Texas 75063.  

Changes to Our Privacy Policy 

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy policy, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the notice's effective date.Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes. 

Contact Information 

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which Revision Skincare collects and uses your information described here and in thePrivacy Policy, your choices, and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at: 

Phone: 800-385-6652 

Website 

Email: info@revisionskincare.com 

Postal Address 

Revision Skincare 

Attn: eCommerce Privacy 

5930 W. Campus Circle Drive 

Irving, TX 75063 

If you need to access this Policy in an alternative format due to having a disability, please contact info@revisionskincare.com or 800-385-6652.